Pablo Software Solutions Forum Index Pablo Software Solutions

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

From demo to licenced issue and multiple domains (Bug)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pablo Software Solutions Forum Index -> Quick 'n Easy Web Server
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mipani



Joined: 21 May 2008
Posts: 13
Location: Vlaardingen - Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 2:45 pm    Post subject: From demo to licenced issue and multiple domains (Bug) Reply with quote

We've tested the demo version and setup almost all we need.
When we buy the license do we need to set up all of it again ?
(the full package, Web,Ftp,Mail)

2nd,
When using multiple domains, and websites build with WWB the images arn't shown ....
Lets say http://1.2.3.4/www.test.com doesnot show the images,
when put http://1.2.3.4/www.test.com/ images are shown.....
It has to do with the trailing slash.
i was expecting it would remember the alias as basedir wich appears not to.
Is this a bug or normal....?

Regards and thx
Jos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 1472

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) The full versions uses the same settings as the demo, so you do not need to configure it all again.

2) How can we reproduce this behavior?
What steps do we need to take, to duplicate this issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mipani



Joined: 21 May 2008
Posts: 13
Location: Vlaardingen - Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 9:04 am    Post subject: we'll try to reproduce : Reply with quote

there a following facts :
a) Reason for QEWS is to have a backup system for running when sites are having problems due to a DDOS attack o.e.
b) its about multiple domain (example) domainabc.com and xyzdomain.com
c) Config/General/WebPages : C:\WebSites
d) Virtual Directorties :
Alias : www.domainabc.com
Path : C:\WebSites\domainabc\var\www\html\
Alias : www.domainxyz.com
Path : C:\WebSites\domainxyz\var\www\html\
e) All sites are build with WWB-5.06 with images set to store images at the server site : images (default), so images are uploaded at C:\WebSites\domainabc\var\www\html\images\ and C:\WebSites\domainxyz\var\www\html\images\


Good lets start then and heat op IE,
When i enter as url :
http://11.22.33.44/www.domainabc.com No images are shown. and when looking at the url of the image , which says :
http://11.22.33.44/logo_3D.gif wich is wrong and should more be like
http://11.22.33.44/www.domainabc.com/logo_3D.gif

When i enter http://11.22.33.44/www.domainabc.com/ all images are shown and the image url shows perfectly.
So it has to be with the trailing slash at entering the url.
But entering a trailing url is not common ... and users wouldn't enter it.

The same goes when entering the other url http://11.22.33.44/www.domainxyz.com .

The reason for the long path C:\WebSites\domainxyz\var\www\html\ has to do the easy 1 <-> 1 copying from the real webserver (host)

For so far my small problem en tried to write down how to reproduce it.
As far as i can see, a triggered alias isn't set as "home" start.

Reagrds and thanks for the reply
Jos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 1472

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was not able to reproduce this behavior, when I try it ti seems to work ok.

Please note that this is not the correct way to test virtual domains.

In order to make virtual domains work, the DNS for that domain should point tot the server's IP address. Then in your browser you should enter
http://www.domainxyz.com
The browser will then request the page from the server including the domain name in the HTTP request header. QnE Server will then redirect the request to the virtual directory based on the HTTP header.

You can easily test this like this:
Test 1
1) Set the alias to 127.0.0.1
2) Enter http://127.0.0.1 in the URL field of the browser.
3) The browser will now display the content of virtual directory

Test 2
1) Set the alias to 192.168.0.1 (change to a valid local IP address!)
2) Enter http://192.168.0.1 in the URL field of the browser.
3) The browser will now display the content of another virtual directory

Test 3
1) Edit your 'hosts' file (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ect\)
2) Add the following entry
127.0.0.1 www.domainxyz.com
3) Create a virtual directory with alias www.domainxyz.com
4) Restart your browser and enter
http://www.domainxyz.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mipani



Joined: 21 May 2008
Posts: 13
Location: Vlaardingen - Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Pablo,
I will adjust the DNS at the backupserver.
Thought it had to be in that way (Homedir ect or DNS..)
and will let know if it will work ok,
next thing to go is the mailserver... pffff LOL

THX 've a nice weekend.
Jos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pablo Software Solutions Forum Index -> Quick 'n Easy Web Server All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


SwiftBlue Theme created by BitByBit
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group